Film Competition Longlists Announced!

We may have already mentioned we were blown away by the volume and talent of the film entries for our film and animation competition this year?

We had over 180 International Films, Over 80 UK films and over 50 Tri-County (Surrey / Berks / Hants) films.

Our jury members have been locked away in darkened rooms viewing, taking notes and compiling our long and short lists.

Very special thanks go to Alex Underwood and Rebecca Fox for helping us through this stage. An extra special thanks to Kelly Kitsiouli without whom we would still be viewing the films!

These lists have now been sent to the judging panel, Juliet Aubrey, Robert Doherty, Jason Glenister and last year’s winners Evie Gordon and Francis Cousins.

The Awards ceremony will be taking place at Camberley Theatre on Thursday 21st June at 8pm. It’s free toattend and all are very welcome. The bar will be open all evening and the awards will be presented by BAFTA Award winning actress and C.I.F. patron, Juliet Aubrey.

So without further a do here are the lists:

CIF award logos V3A

Tri- County Longlist:

‘Empowered’  Lea Winchcombe

‘And Nothing Hurt’ Thomas Campbell

‘Transplant Twins’  Penny Eastbury

‘Cats and Rats’  Graciela Mae

‘Paper Cuts’ Matt Ryder

Documentary by Callum Jones and Lucy Rebbeck

‘Blesma Inspirational Stories’ by Thomas Morgan, Duncan Fay, Lara Mepham

‘Winter’ Courtney Knight and Iesa Khan

‘The Outward Show’  Gary Boller

‘The Butterfly Effect’ Paula Martinez de Anguita

‘The Art of Money’ Daniel Czibulka

‘Veggie’ Becky Neville, Yasmin Green, Antonia Hutcheon

‘Coyote Wedding’ Jane Glennie

‘On The Rocks’ Conor Riley

‘家 (Home)’ Nozomi Tolworthy

‘The Closet’ Eric Garson

‘Open’ Kieran Black

Zack and the Rainbow: Making Friends’ Natalie Priest

‘Memories of You’ Molly Gordon

CIF logo colour 2018

International Longlist:

‘Lisboa, Saudade, Luz’ Eduardo Correia Pinto

‘Moody Booty’ Kathrin Kuhnert

‘Brechen’ Ara Jo

‘The Grandson’ Jan Van Gorkum

‘The Blue Helmet’ MJ Kaur

‘Stay With Me’  Hektor Hornsleth

‘The Benefits of Sleep Deprivation’ Anish Golecha

‘Gilles’ Wander Thuenis

‘No War’ Abedin Mohammadi

‘Peace Carpet’ Zibz Arzhang

‘Two Angels’ Ramazi Baronov

‘ Living Like Heta’ Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu and Kerstin Zemp

‘With My Own Two Hands’ Michael Barocas

‘Thirsty Children’ Rizgar Huseein Ahmed

‘See the Shadows Straighten’ Martin Baptiste

CIF logo colour 2018

 

UK Shortlist

‘Birds of A Feather’ Dann Parry

‘BERT’  All4OneStudios

‘Wrestling A Dream’ Luke Walters

‘First Kiss’ Ali Ascham

‘The Death of the Author’  Frederica Pacifico

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s